Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: Feb 24, 2014

We at Lensoo, Inc. ("Lensoo," "we," "us," "our") know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. By accessing or using the Services (including without limitation the mobile version of the Lensoo Create website (the “Site”) and the Lensoo Create mobile application(s) available via the Apple App Store and the Android Marketplace (collectively, the "Mobile Application")), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. Remember that your use of Lensoo’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use here without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time.

Changes will be noted by the posted date at the top of the Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you visit our Site, to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

By using the Lensoo Service you represent that:

  • Consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy
  • Your use of the Site following the posting of changes or revised statements shall constitute your consent to any changes in our privacy practices, and you expressly waive any right to notice of such changes.

What Information Do We Collect?

COPPA requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. Therefore, we only collect personal information through the Services from a child under 13 where that student’s school, district, and/or teacher has agreed (via the terms described in the following paragraph) to obtain parental consent for that child to use the Services and disclose personal information to us, for the use and benefit of the learning environment. If you are a student under 13, please do not send any personal information about yourself to us if your school, district, and/or teacher has not obtained this prior consent from your parent or guardian, and please do not send any personal information other than what we request from you in connection with the Services. If we learn we have collected personal information from a student under 13 without parental consent being obtained by his or her school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student under 13 has provided us personal information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at customerservice@lensoo.com. If you are a school, district, or teacher, you represent and warrant that you are solely responsible for complying with COPPA, meaning that you must obtain advance written consent from all parents or guardians whose children under 13 will be accessing the Services. You are responsible for understanding how any Publisher Software that you install on behalf of yourself or other users may collect and use information of users of Lensoo’s Services. When obtaining consent, you must provide parents and guardians with our Privacy Policy. You must keep all consents on file and provide them to us if we request them. If you are a teacher, you represent and warrant that you have permission and authorization from your school and/or district to use the Services as part of your curriculum, and for purposes of COPPA compliance, you represent and warrant that you are entering into these Terms on behalf of your school and/or district.

When you visit the Site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information and use information. Personal information is knowingly disclosed by users, and collected by Lensoo. Use information is collected on an aggregate basis by Lensoo, as you and others browse the Site.

  1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide
    • Registration Information

      You will provide us information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you register to be a member of Lensoo. Personal information is collected when you register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional information when you comment on how Lensoo can better service your needs and interests.

    • Email Information

      If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

  2. Use Information – Website Technologies

    Similar to other commercial websites, the Lensoo Site utilizes standard web technologies.

    The Lensoo site uses a technology called "cookies". (See explanation below, "What Are Cookies?")

    The Lensoo site uses Web server logs, to collect information about how the Site is used.

    Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the websites visited just before and just after our Site.

    We, our advertisers, and ad- serving companies, may also use small pieces of code called "web beacons" or "clear gifs" to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you browse through our Site, the Site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other Lensoo members so the courses and training materials you purchase are only available to you. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security.

Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you, and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may enter into alliances, partnerships or other business arrangements with third parties who may be given access to personal information including your name and email for the purpose of providing you the Lensoo learning solution.

Lensoo uses third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing payments. In connection with these business operations, our partners and other third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with providing these services.

As Lensoo develops our business, we may buy or sell assets. Customer email and web site use information are generally the two business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.

Use information may be shared with our partners, in order to provide relevant advertisements to our users.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.

You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at customerservice@lensoo.com.

Email Information Transmissions

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Please contact customerservice@lensoo.com if you have any questions or concerns.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You can correct and update your profile information online at lensoo.com

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing customerservice@lensoo.com.

Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or Affiliated Parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, the Site, the users of the Site, and/or our Affiliated Parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of the Site, us, or third parties.

What about other websites that are linked to the Lensoo Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content contained therein. Often there are links to other websites, and are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Site. When you use a link to go from our Site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Site, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.

Transfer of Data

We process personal information on leased dedicated servers located in the United States of America and in other countries. In some cases, we process personal information outside your own country. If you use the Lensoo Service from outside the United States and provide personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred to the United States. If you use the Lensoo Service from within the United States and provide personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred out of the United States. Through your use of our Service, you consent to such transfer and to the use of the information between countries.

Your Consent

By using our Site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes in this privacy policy, to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.